Alverton School is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people. To achieve our commitment, we will ensure the continuous development of robust safeguarding processes and procedures that promote a culture of safeguarding amongst our staff and volunteers.
Login


Staff

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)
Mrs Demelza Bolton

Trust Lead

Mrs Cathryn Wicks

Deputy Head, Curriculum Lead, Assessment Lead and Deputy DSL

Mrs Laura Simpson

Assistant Head, EYFS Lead, Nursery Teacher and Pupil Premium Lead

Mrs Amy Clemens

Key Stage 2 Lead, Year 4 Teacher (Kerris) and PSHE, Pastoral and Wellbeing Lead

Dr John Dawe

Key Stage 1 Lead, Year 2 Teacher (Kingfishers), History Lead and Geography Lead

Mrs Helen Hughes

SENDCo and Year 1 Teacher (Puffins)

Teaching Staff
Miss Alex Bowman

Year 3/4 Teacher (Lanyon)

Mrs Becs Clive

Year 1/2 Teacher (Owls) and English Lead

Mrs Yesmine Daylak

Reception Teacher (Curlews) and RE Lead

Miss Bethany Field

Reception Teacher (Kittiwakes)

Mrs Lucy Goddard

Year 1 Teacher (Puffins) and DT Lead

Miss Ruth Green

Year 3 Teacher (Trencrom)

Mr Mike Hammond

Year 6 Teacher (Kenidjack) and Maths Lead

Ms Teresa Holliday

Year 5/6 Teacher (Bosigran)

Miss Kathy Hooton

Reception Teacher (Curlews) and MFL Lead

Mrs Claire O'Rourke

Year 4 Teacher (Kerris), Music Lead and KS2 Reading Lead

Mrs Margaret Stellon

Year 5/6 Teacher (Bosigran) and Computing Lead

Mrs Nicola Williams

Year 5 Teacher (Bodrifty) and Art Lead

Support Staff
Mrs Teresa Andrews

Teaching Assistant

Miss Janine Angove

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Liz Ashurst

Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club

Miss Paula Ching

Teaching Assistant and Pastoral Support

Mr Jay Coleman

Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club

Mrs Tessa Collett

Teaching Assistant

Mr Steve Holcroft

HLTA

Miss Eleanor Hook

Teaching Assistant

Miss Jo Jenkin

Teaching Assistant and Pastoral Support

Miss Sian Jenkin

Teaching Assistant

Miss Laura Jones

Teaching Assistant

Miss Becky McClure

Teaching Assistant

Miss Haulwen Murray

Breakfast Club

Mrs Jessica Nicholas

Breakfast Club

Mrs Sharon Oakes

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mandy O'Neill

HLTA

Mrs Ang Petty

Teaching Assistant and Librarian

Mrs Lauren Phillips

Teaching Assistant

Miss Jemma Richards

Teaching Assistant

Miss Zoe Richards

Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club

Ms Lynda Roberts

HLTA and TA

Mrs Sam Small

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Tracy Smith

Teaching Assistant and Breakfast Club

Mrs Adele Stacey

Pastoral Support

Mrs Cathy Stevens

Speech and Language

Mr Joshua Stevens

Teaching Assistant

Miss Melanie Thomas

Teaching Assistant

Miss Stacy Williams

HLTA and Music

Woodland Nursery Staff
Miss Bethany Blewett

Nursery Practitioner (Little Owls)

Mrs Natasha Brown

Deputy Nursery Lead & Room Lead (Little Owls)

Miss Libby Curnow

Nursery Practitioner (Little Owls)

Miss Tilly Hart

Nursery Practitioner (Little Foxes)

Miss Millie Jewell

Nursery Practitioner (Little Owls)

Mrs Nikki Knight

Nursery Cook

Miss Tansy Linklater-Johnson

Nursery Practitioner (maternity leave)

Mrs Jessica Nicholas

Teaching Assistant (Little Owls)

Miss Jemma Richards

Teaching Assistant (Little Owls)

Mrs Viv Roberts

Room Lead (Little Owls)

Miss Kayla Statham

Nursery Lead/Senior Practitioner

Miss Becca Stirling

Room Lead (Little Foxes) & Nursery SENDCO

Mrs Jessica Tonkin

Nursery Practitioner (Little Foxes)

Office and Site Staff
Mrs Veryan Gill

Secretary

Mrs Adele Stacey

Secretary

Mrs Charmaine Tonkin

Finance Officer

Mr Graham Allen

Caretaker

Mrs Rayna Robins

Crossing Patrol

Additional Teachers / Visiting Teachers
 
Mr Adam Hall

PE Teacher

Ms Maria Heseltine

Keyboard Teacher

Mrs Alison Higgs

Year 6 English and Intervention

Mrs Gemma Lawrey

KS1 Intervention

Miss Emma Stansfield

Violin Teacher

Mr Ed Timmons

PE Lead and PE Teacher

Mr Steve Watkiss

Guitar and Ukulele Teacher